2018
Overall Winner
Revealed During Award Ceremony

Architectural Photography

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony

The Vertical Visions
Patricia Soon
Malaysia

Junction
Zohaib Anjum
United Arab Emirates
Slanted
Sajin Sasidharan
United Arab Emirates
Louvre Abu Dhabi
Aliyah Anjum
United Arab Emirates
Divine Energy
Piotr Skrzypiec
Slovenia

Best of the Emirates

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
The Sand Gazelle
Wael Hammamy
United Arab Emirates
Learning In The Desert
Celso II Creer
United Arab Emirates
Ship Of The Desert
Omran Alansari
United Arab Emirates
Foggy Sunrise
Mostafa Ajjawi
United Arab Emirates
Golden Waves
Khaled Alkindi
United Arab Emirates

MACRO PHOTOGRAPHY

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Snails And Leaf Edges
Abdul Gapur Dayak
Indonesia
Look Outside My Friend
Alberto Panizza
Italy
Rhythm Of Nature
Hasan Baglar
Cyprus
Under Rain
Hendy Lie
Borneo
Colorful Alien 2
Petar Sabol
Croatia

Photo Manipulation

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
The Maze
Alamsyah Rauf
Indonesia
Vareniks Catcher
Olga Kuznietsova
Ukraine
It’s Time To Light Up The Sky
Ahmed Wagih
Egypt
Love is Harmony
Hardijanto Budiman
Indonesia
Polkadot on Memory Bliss
Hardijanto Budiman
Indonesia

Street Photography

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Shadow Highlight
Mohammad Mohsenifar
Iran
Sitting On Firecracker
Rossi Fang
Taiwan
The Little Judge
Debasish Chakraborty
India
The Passage Of The Train.
Sebastien Durand
France
Inside The Car
Ahmed Abdel Hady
Egypt

JUNIOR

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
The Veins of Mother Nature
Shivani Srikanth
United Arab Emirates
Rain
Batool Kifah
United Arab Emirates
Water Reflection
Reem Abdulfattah Quzli
United Arab Emirates
Sea Temple
Jayseelan Muthukumar
United Arab Emirates
Net For Civilization
Raphael Creer
United Arab Emirates

PHOTOJOURNALISM

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Heroes Of Peace
Sameer Al-Doumy
France
Bull Catching
Hira Punjabi
India
Sweat To Dream
Huaifeng Li
China
Scarification
Jan Grodza
Czech Republic
The Forgotten Souls Of A Death Quarry
Antonio Renuncio
Spain

TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHY

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Kungfu Tea Master
Alexandrino Lei Airosa
China

Colony of Penguins on a Giant Iceberg
Mikhail Vorobyev
Russia

Low Tide
Myo Thet
Myanmar
Beach Football
Shoeb Faruquee
Bangladesh
Listen To Me
Alexandrino Lei Airosa
China

Sharjah Government Employees

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Happiness
Hussain Juma
United Arab Emirates
The Only Isolation
Mohammed Altunaiji
United Arab Emirates
Change Your Perspective
Hind Hamad
United Arab Emirates
طائر ابو ملعقة الاورازي
Mohamed Binogad
United Arab Emirates
Al Noor Island
Saud AlSuwaidi
United Arab Emirates

Short Film

SHORTLISTED
Category Winner
Announced at Awards Ceremony
Category Runner-Up
Announced at Awards Ceremony
No More Life
Mouhammad Juan Saado
Syria
Dreams of being a Professional Football Player
Mohammed Majd
Palestine
Da Grande (When I Grow Up)
Francesco Pireddu
Italy
Varanasi – Beyond Life
Ayas K
United Arab Emirates
Vizor
Ali Azizollahi
Iran